Pages

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Nissan Skyline GT-R R34

R34 is one of my favorite sports car and also loved by all JDM enthusiast.
therefore i always looking for the most perfect casting of this model in the scale of 1/64 to add to my collection..my 1st casting of the car was from Jada, which was bigger than average 1/64 cars with interesting decals but unfortunately the IMO not really perfect.
then came Hot Wheels and despite it being in the cheaper range, the casting is really good but lack some details..one day i was looking at ebay i finally found a really good and almost perfect casting of R34,
and it is from Tamiya..and here it is!


comes in a box with base

Superb detailing


also with opening doors!

One thing though the size of this is quite small compared to other brands..not sure which one is accurately following the 1/64 scale..i find the kyosho version alittle similar but not with the opening doors thus making tamiya the winner of them all. anyway for some comparisons;




You might wanna say what about Tomica Limited version of the car? IMHO the casting of TL is surprisingly disappointing..while the TL certainly a keeper for its popularity and value, but the accuracy of the casting is not really to my liking...how about you? from which brand do you think has the best R34 casting in 1/64 scale in your collection?

Monday, November 8, 2010

Aston Martin DBR9

Another kyosho stepped in the house. the 1/18 scale version of this car by autoart really blew me away. since i don't collect big scale cars (yet?), i was hoping for a smaller version. Glad to have it in my collection. Actually any Astom Martin is nice to have. They are really beautiful indeed. 



side exhausts!! certainly better than pig nose style..heh


you would think the back lights are just painted but it is actually a separate clear piece. 
kyosho really doesn't let me down here..nice!


comparison with Hot Wheels DBS featured earlier. 
there's also a kyosho version of DBS but imo not really that appetizing..lol


And a wallpaper in 1366x768 for u guys! click to get the full size. 
surprisingly the Hot Wheels version doesn't lose in looks here..great looking side by side.

I'm aiming for the Gulf version next. seems harder to get though.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Muscle Machines JGTC Amemiya RX-7

Muscle Machine is back now this time featuring the Amemiya Matsumoto-Kiyoshi Aspara RX7!!! *gasp*
as the name is too long i will just shorten it to Amemiya since Amemiya is the car's sports tuner..and also said to be the pioneer of rotary engine tuning.
I first came to like the RX-7 and the rotary engine since watching the anime of initial D back in the 90s.
compared to RX8, the RX7 seems to gain more popularity. and there are a lot of after market body kits and just put any of them it will still look good. guess the design of RX7 can really fit any kind of modifications.


looking at the side, you'll notice how minimum the door gap is. at first glance u might not think that this model actually has open-able doors! very neat.


the only thing that i think too stand out is the big antenna..looks a lil' bit cartoon-ish to me


the popular pig nose exhaust..lol~ 



This exact car driven by T.Ohi and N.Taniguchi managed to win 3rd place in 2003 JGTC. Anyway in case you are wondering, Matsumoto Kiyoshi or Matsu-Kiyo is one of the most popular pharmacy in japan and the Aspara is a type of enegy drink v( ̄∇ ̄)

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Motul Autech GT-R

After my 1st purchase of the Nismo Z few months back, i was totally in love with kyosho 1/64..the level of detailing is irresistible indeed! One of my main target then was this Motul GT-R..really glad i finally have it in hand, and at a good price too! thanks to my friend Kendrew frome Diecast Empire :D
Now let the pictures do the poisoning!! :D

though i've been referring it as Motul Autech GT-R, the one stated here is different..not sure if the naming is correct..anyway like any other kyosho, this one comes with a base, but not with the box..only a hard plastic cover as enclosure..probably because its from a "tikam" set.
(or in english is called random set or blind set? not sure ^ ^ ;)

look at the sheer details and paint job, the previous me would not be able to tell whether this is a 1/64 or not..really awesome stuff :D

The one thing I'm wondering here is what is the logo at the side represents? if u ask me, it looks more like my local school badge..hahah

close up on the detailing..click for bigger images

Never get tired of this :)


Totally no regret in getting this one..i guess i'll really start collecting kyosho 1/64 now..but probably will focus on the GT cars cuz this is where kyosho's superiority in detailing shines! Poisoned? i hope u are :P

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Not a Toy

Any toy can become a serious hobby when there is a community of collectors collecting them. No matter if the toy is originally meant for children or not, the thing that will make it really sell in the market imo would be the existence of collectors or players.
Anyway, im not gonna talk about such serious topic like how worth is your collection or what..but instead a more trivial thing i've just thought about as i browse through my collection today.
It is about the target age that the stuff originally meant for.
i notice that i have model cars that have the notice of 3+,8+ and so on..
so which one in my collection is the most "for adult" only? lets find out..LOL :P


with the least detailed and less parts, hotwheels, mbx and tomica regular is for 3+ and above..don't get tempted by the sad face ur child below 3 gave you.. ^^


this is from 1/72 real-x box..it says taishou nenrei 6 sai ijou which means target age 6 years or older..heh


8+ for hot wheels garage/delivery series, Jada and maisto


14+ for kyosho 1/64, autoart 1/43 and tomica limited..since the difference in material between TL and its regular tomica is just the rubber tires..so i guess rubber tires are really not for kids..haha


this one is from aoshima 1/64..i think it is too ambitious for them to put 15+ because kyosho 1/64 has more small parts than them..heh


and the winner is..or should i say, the model that should be kept farthest away from ur children is this Ebbro 1/43..only show this to your children when they are 16+ ok?? hahah

As funny and nonsense this post is about, wonder what is the most dangerous for kids item you guys collect at home?! ^^;

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Tomica Limited #0120 : Lancer EX2000 Turbo

This TL was out last July. For some reason the stock on this one is quite low locally
so i guess i was quite fortunate to be able to grab it.
This EX2000 is popular because of its involvement in the 1982 Rally of the 1000 lakes in Finland,
where it achieved 3rd place. Also it earned the reputation of Europe fastest available 2WD drive production car in the 2-litre category in 1981.
With its powerful engine and well-balanced handling, the EX went on to become a proud successor to the first Lancer. The achievement it had in the past surely make the die-cast be in any Lancer fan wanted list.







Another reason why i like this car is because of its similarities with Proton's 1st generation Saga,
which was out in 1985, and stay in production till 2008! very long indeed.



Even though actually the Saga was based on the 4th generation Lancer,
i think it looks more like the EX2000..good car it was. :)

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Perodua Kelisa

This Kelisa is the only 1:24 scale model in my collection.
Bought it because it's a replica of the car i own
Not sure about the brand but it was made in china.
The only place i remember selling them was ToyCity few years back.
some Carrefour also do have them in stock but all in bad condition.
must have been kept too long in the store.






There are are few Malaysian cars being produced in scale models
but the quality is usually not up to par with the others..
this Kelisa fortunately though is of decent quality.
At least in the pictures above it does looks good and quite accurate
when compared to the real car.
Am loving both the real car and the scale model.
Who cares what TG Clarkson says anyway right!! hahah :P

Mini Cooper

This mini is just too cute not to post! lol





as cute and small as it is, it still has a hard time finding parking space in my garage! LOL

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

HW 2010 Lamborghini Gallardo 2nd color

Just a short post to show the second color of the 2010 premiere Gallardo
The best thing about it is the paint is also in matte..
wonder what would be the third color?




Really looking good together!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Tomica Limited #0098 : Honda Civic Type R

Being like the 4th highest in the car sales statistic in Malaysia according to Malaysian Automotive Association (MAA), it's no wonder that Honda cars are really popular with the locals.
Popular that even someone who owns a Mercedes put TypeR accessories like floor mats or neck-rest in their cars LOL =.=
Which is why this particular tomica limited CTR is considered valuable.
as a CTR fan (not so die-hard though), i'm glad i was able to grab this car when it reached our shore.
I heard the stock for this car finished even before reaching the official importer shop (Littak)..LOL
The one extra thing i really like about tomica limited is the packaging.
If the packaging is like hot wheels and the likes, i doubt we'll ever see the loose pictures of this car on the net, well maybe at online shop websites though LOL.


Loving this angle :)



Apart from it being a CTR, i find it quite a disappointment. the paint job is messy at some parts
(i edited some of it in the pics), the open-able hood reveals a poorly detailed engine.
I prefer if it has open-able doors really.
but then again, its a CTR and there are none from other brands that produced it in 1:64 scale,
Thus this is a keeper indeed :)

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Aston Martin DBS

Often being bragged about by TGear as the best and most practical sports car,
this beauty is now out in 2010 HW Premiere! Definitely a must get!
this car is released together with Ford GTX TH wave.
Good news is, there are plenty in each case so you wont find any problem in getting one!






As much as Clarkson likes it, i wonder if he has this HW in his keep? LOL